| Date: | Saturday 14 October 2017 |
| Time: | 00:09 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Exploits Valley Air Services |
| Registration: | C-GORZ |
| MSN: | UE-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beech 1900D aircraft operated by Exploits Valley Air Service (EVAS), was conducting flight 7764 from Halifax International Airport to Moncton International Airport, Canada. Upon landing at Moncton the aircraft was flared slightly high, the stall warning was heard and the aircraft landed firmly. The crew did a post-landing walk around, observed no damage and secured the aircraft for the night. The following day, the aircraft was flown 3 additional legs.
Upon inspection, the operators maintenance discovered the rear tail strakes had suffered damage from a previous landing. A flight ferry permit was obtained, and the aircraft flown to Gander Aiport for repair, and subsequently returned to service on October 21.
Sources:
TSB A17A0079