| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2017 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Guicango |
| Registration: | D2-FDO |
| MSN: | 120082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 119 km SW of Dundo -
Angola
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Investigating agency: | INIPAT Angola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-120ER, operated by Guicango, was destroyed when it crashed during a flight from Dundo to Luanda, Angola.
The flight took off from Dundo at 16:58. On board were three crew members, two medics, a company employee and a South African patient, suffering malaria symptoms.
At 17:16, while in cruise flight at FL200, the crew reported to the Dundo Tower that they were flying for five minutes in bad weather. Three minutes later, the flight radioed that they were turning back to Dundo.
At 17:21 the flight crew reported that the right engine had failed. At that time they were 85 miles from Dundo.
Two minutes later the aircraft reported to be descending through FL180 with a fire in the no.2 engine.
The last radio contact with the flight was at 17:24 when the flight crew reported having lost hydraulics. They were descending fast with the engine still on fire.
The wreckage was located on October 14, in an area of Alto Cuilo, at a distance of approximately 64 NM from Dundo.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The Investigation Committee has determined that the probable cause of the accident, yet to be confirmed, is linked to the involvement of contributing factors from the human and operational groups.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 02/INIPAT/22 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
angola24horas.com observador.pt Avião localizado sem sobreviventes (jornaldeangola.sapo.ao, 14 Oct. 2017) Location