Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B AT-530, Wednesday 4 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2017
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Servicio Aeronaval de la Marina Peru
Registration: AT-530
MSN: 3403
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32B transport plane operated by the Peruvian Navy suffered a runway excursion after landing at Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Airport in Peru.
The aircraft landed on runway 15 (asphalt, 1763 m long) and overran. It crossed a road and impacted a building. The nose sustained substantial damage and the no. 2 propeller was damaged as a result of impacting the building.

Local media report that the aircraft carried 40-50 troops.

METAR:

16:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
SPMF 041630Z /////KT 3000 RA BKN020 OVC050 22/20 Q1018

Sources:

expreso.com.pe
800noticias.com

Location