| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2017 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N841NN |
| MSN: | 30914/3298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines Flight 1533, a Boeing 737-823 (N841NN), contacted an American Airlines Airbus A321-231 (N982VJ) on the ground at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC, USA.
The aircraft was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Miami, Florida when the left hand winglet impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321.
The A321 had just arrived from Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas as flight 419.
Probable Cause: The failure N841NNs captain to maintain appropriate clearance from N982VJ, which was stopped on the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA17CA214A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location