Accident Antonov An-12B EX-001, Saturday 30 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: EX-001
MSN: 5343606
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km NE of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 cargo plane is reported to have crashed near Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The aircraft had departed Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport and crashed in the N'sele DAIPN agro-industrial park area, killing all three Ukrainian crew members and five Congolese soldiers.
A Congolese government spokesman reported that the aircraft was heading to Bunia. Conflicting other reports say the aircraft was heading to Kalemie or Bukavu.

Local aviation sources report that the aircraft involved in the accident was EX-001.

METAR:

05:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
FZAA 300500Z 24004KT 6000 BKN014 23/20 Q1013 BECMG 4000 BR

06:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
FZAA 300600Z 00000KT 6000 BKN014 23/20 Q1013 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
FZAA 300700Z 21008KT 7000 BKN016 24/20 Q1014 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
FZAA 300800Z 18006KT 7000 BKN018 24/20 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

Reuters
RDC: Aucun survivant après le crash d’un avion militaire à Kinshasa (actualite.cd, 30-9-2017)
Dmitriy Yertsov

Location