| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2017 |
| Time: | 21:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 650 Citation VII |
| Owner/operator: | Avione Jet |
| Registration: | TC-KON |
| MSN: | 650-7084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 650 Citation VII corporate jet was destroyed in an accident and post-impact fire during an attempted on landing at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey.
The aircraft departed Atatürk Airport about 21:05 local time, with destination Ercan. Shortly after takeoff a situation developed which forced the flight to return to the departure airport. The aircraft suffered a runway excursion while attempting to land on runway 35L. It crossed a concrete ditch and a post impact fire erupted. The two pilots, hostess and sole passenger survived the accident.
METAR:
17:50 UTC / 20:50 local time:
LTBA 211750Z 04007KT 9999 VCTS SCT020CB BKN032 BKN090 23/18 Q1011 RETS NOSIG RMK RWY17L 04007KT 360V070 RWY05 02009KT 330V050 RWY23 04009KT
18:20 UTC / 21:20 local time:
LTBA 211820Z VRB07KT 9999 FEW020CB SCT032 BKN090 23/18 Q1011 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 05008KT 010V080 RWY05 02010KT RWY23 05009KT
18:46 UTC / 21:46 local time:
LTBA 211846Z 04009KT 330V110 6000 -SHRA VCTS SCT025CB BKN030 22/18 Q1011 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 05006KT 010V090 RWY05 04008KT 010V070 RWY23 05008KT 020V090
Sources:
Airporthaber.com CNNTurk.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Holland; London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW); 14 September 2017

photo (c) Gerry Stegmeier; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) [HB]; 29 September 2009