Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N121CZ, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Air Charter Express
Registration: N121CZ
MSN: 120350
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:33531 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120 airplane, N121CZ, while standing on a ramp at the Greeley-Weld County Airport, Colorado, was struck by a bus. The airline transport pilot and two crewmembers on board the airplane were uninjured and the bus driver and 23 passengers on board the bus were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left aileron.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The bus driver's failure to maintain clearance from the standing airplane during dark night conditions. Contributing to the accident was the airport's lack of an escort for the bus."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX); 16 May 2014