Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B 9S-AFL, Sunday 10 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9S-AFL
MSN: 14003
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26B transport plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Goma Airport, D.R. Congo.
After departure from Goma, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power. The flight crew elected to turn back to the airport.
Reportedly the airplane touched down half way down runway 35 and failed to come to a stop on the runway. It overran onto an area of lava. The right hand main gear collapsed.

Sources:

politico.cd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2014 9Q-CFL Serve Air Cargo 0 Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) min

Location