Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman HK-454, Friday 19 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1959
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-454
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Barrancabermeja -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Aguasclaras
Destination airport:Barrancarbermeja
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree during forced landing after engine caught fire. Pilot and owner Cap Walter Trujillo Villegas (32) died.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
El Tiempo 20 June 1959, p1+18