Accident Learjet 31A XA-ZYZ, Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Pegaso
Registration: XA-ZYZ
MSN: 31-073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE)
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 31A corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ciudad del Carmen Airport, Mexico.
The flight crew was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 31. Weather conditions were poor with heavy rainfall, crosswind and a wet runway. After touchdown the flight crew lost directional control and the aircraft swerved off the left side of the runway, turning 210° before coming to rest in the grass.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing run, due to an unstabilized approach in a crosswind, causing the runway excursion.
Contributing factor:
Adverse meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: ACCIDT/AF/A/038/2017/MMCE
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location