Accident Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AYB, Tuesday 5 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AYB
MSN: 36338/2962
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:26525 hours
Cycles:9180 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Express flight 452 was damaged in a taxiing accident at Cochin International Airport, India.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-8HG (WL), landed on runway 27 at 02:37 hours local time following a flight from Abu Dhabi International Airport. After landing the aircraft vacated runway at exit C2 and was given taxi clearance to bay 23L via taxiways C, F and L.
While taxiing, the co-pilot stated to the captain: "Sir, go extremely slow because the runway mark at the marking over there might not be seen. So then we might have to call for follow me."
The captain did not respond to the suggestion to call for a Follow me vehicle. The co-pilot then informed the captain about passing taxiway E and stated "next is Foxtrot".
After crossing abeam taxiway E on taxiway C the captain made a premature left turn 90 meters before taxiway F. The aircraft entered in an open rain water drain (3 meter wide, 1.7 meter deep). The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft further moved forward on the damaged nose gear until the main landing gears entered the drain. Both engines and rear belly of the aircraft became the weight bearing member and main landing gear were freely suspended in the drain.

Probable cause of the Accident:
Incorrect judgement taken by PIC for initiating left turn short of the taxi track link (before Taxiway F), during night, in rain during reduced visibility conditions thus resulting the aircraft entering in open rain water drain.