Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A , Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hato Viejo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700 corporate jet was destroyed when it crashed in the Hato Viejo area, Cojedes, Venezuela. Both occupants died.
It was assumed that the aircraft was involved in drug trafficking. The aircraft was white, with blue and gold stripes and both pilots were reportedly of Mexican nationality.

Sources:

Confirman la muerte de dos personas tras caer aeronave en Cojedes (noticiaaldia.com, 5 Sept. 2017)

Location