Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B EK-26006, Monday 28 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Coco Aviation
Registration: EK-26006
MSN: 12102
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maban Airstrip (HSMB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maban Airstrip (HSMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B cargo plane was damaged in a runway excursion and post impact fire after landing at Maban Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft was carrying supplies on behalf of UNHCR. It failed to stop on runway 33, which was reportedly wet as a result of rainfall, and overran. A post impact fire occurred.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Maban Airstrip; 28 August 2017