Accident Lockheed Hercules C.4 (C-130J-30) ZH873, Friday 25 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hercules C.4 (C-130J-30)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZH873
MSN: 5457
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Temporary Landing Zone -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DSA
Narrative:
The crew of Hercules ZH873 was tasked to conduct a routine resupply mission in support of operations in Iraq. The aircraft impacted upward sloping terrain short of the runway while conducting a Military Operating Standard (MOS) approach to a semi-prepared Temporary Landing Zone (TLZ), at night on Night Vision Goggles (NVG). The pilots initiated a go-around post the ground impact, and recovered the aircraft to a diversion airfield, Erbil Airport, Iraq.
The crew consisted of two pilots, two Weapon Systems Operators, two Aircraft Ground Engineers, two signallers and a movements specialist.

The Panel concluded that the accident was caused by a late, incomplete and ineffective flare resulting in a landing short of the TLZ runway.
The Panel assessed that this was due to a lack of situational awareness resulting in an inability to judge the flare timing in order to achieve a safe landing on the runway surface.
The lack of situational awareness was compounded by a variety of interlinked factors, including IR Landing Light operation or serviceability, CRM, handling technique, light levels, Rad Alt readings and potential visual illusions.
Causal Factor: an ineffective flare, being late and