| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 25D |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroquest |
| Registration: | YV3191 |
| MSN: | 25-368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km N off Naiguatá -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Learjet 25 corporate jet impacted the waters off the coast of Naiguatá, Venezuela. The aircraft departed Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport at 00:11 hours local time, bound for Barcelona, Venezuela with five persons on board. All occupants died in the accident.
During a search and rescue mission, aircraft parts and fuel were spotted. Between August 7 and 9 , 2018, parts of the wreckage were recovered from the sea bed, along with a flight recorder.
Sources:
Rescate.com caraotadigital.net Location
Images:

photo (c) Arturo Pino; Ciudad Guayana Airport (CGU); 15 April 2017

photo (c) Nito; Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA); 15 July 2016

photo (c) Juan Camilo; Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG); 06 May 2017