| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 2017 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
| Registration: | FAH-322 |
| MSN: | 871827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG) |
| Destination airport: | Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG) |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E3 aircraft, operated by the Honduras Air Force, was destroyed when it impacted a building at the Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base, Honduras.
The aircraft operated on a training flight with three crew members on board. The captain sustained fatal injuries, the other two were critically wounded.
Sources:
Avioneta de la FAH se estrella con tres tripulantes en Palmerola (16 August 2017, tiempo.hn) Location
Images:

photo (c) Nelson Mejia; San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM); 25 June 2017