Accident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N377DA, Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N377DA
MSN: 29625/264
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:57611 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 290, a Boeing 757-200, N175AN, was stationary awaiting takeoff clearance when it was struck by Delta Air Lines flight 2503, a Boeing 737-800, N377DA, as it was taxiing at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (KJFK), USA. There were no injuries to the 129 passengers and crew onboard the B757, nor to the 166 passengers and crew onboard the B737. The American Airlines B757 sustained substantial damage and the Delta Air Lines B737 sustained minor damage.

According to flight crew statements, the American Airlines B757 taxied down taxiway C and turned onto taxiway FB where it stopped short of runway 22R and was awaiting takeoff clearance. The Delta B737 followed the American B757 down taxiway C and was then instructed to taxi behind the American B757 and to continue to taxiway E. The Delta captain stated he steered slightly to the right of the taxiway centerline to keep clear of the stopped American B757. He then steered back towards the centerline once he thought his left winglet had cleared the American B757s tail when he felt a bump. After stopping, emergency personnel inspected both airplanes and indicated that Delta's left winglet had contacted the American B757 right horizontal stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage to the elevator. Both aircraft taxied back to their respective gates under their own power and passengers deplaned normally.

Probable Cause: the Delta B737 captain's failure to maintain proper clearance between his airplane and the stopped American B757.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA181A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location