Runway excursion Accident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 306, Tuesday 15 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 306
MSN: 891
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on landing at Iquitos Airport (IQT), Peru when it suffered a runway excursion. There were no injuries.

Sources:

elcomercio.pe
twinotterspotter.blogspot.com
Photos of repairs

Location