| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:26 |
| Type: | Raytheon Hawker 850XP |
| Owner/operator: | Genel Havacilik |
| Registration: | TC-MAN |
| MSN: | 258836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3825 hours |
| Cycles: | 2266 flights |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-5BR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mikonos Airport (JMK) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Mikonos Airport (JMK/LGMK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Raytheon Hawker 850XP, TC-MAN, deprarted Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey, on a flight to Mikonos, Greece.
The flight was given instructions by the Mikonos Approach controller in preparation for an approach and landing on runway 16.
At 10:24:51 h ATC confirmed: TC-MAN copy wind 1800/05kts runway 16 clear to land.
While the aircraft was descending from 200 to 100 ft AGL, the stick pusher activated. Then, while the aircraft was at a height of 30 ft from the runway the captain heard twice told the First Officer, who was the PF, to perform a Go Around. After landing, the First Officer was heard saying with a laugh, "What have I done my friend?", while at the end of the conversation between them, he added: "Well something happened. A sudden drift came from the right.
According to the captains report, during the landing on runway 16, due to the existence of windshear, the aircraft deviated to the left. It appeared the left wing tip and parts of the left wing had contacted the runway.
Root Cause:
The non-stabilized approach, from 2000 ft to touch down, regarding the final approach and landing speed, ranging from -6 to -31 kts lower than the appropriate recommended Approach speed of 131 kts and Vref of 121 kts and very close to the A/C Stalling speed of 97 kts.
Contributing Factors
- CRM during approach and landing between the Captain and Fist Officer was not effective.
- No standard call outs regarding speed management. Only GO AROUND is heard on CVR.
- Lack of familiarity of the Flight Crew with the peculiarities in terms of approach and landing at MYKONOS airport may have contributed to raised anxiety especially on R/W 16.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 02/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location