Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RSD, Saturday 22 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Enggang Air Service
Registration: PK-RSD
MSN: 208B2361
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sinak Airport (NKD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, PK-RSD, suffered a runway excursion at Sinak Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft failed to stop on the asphalt runway and overran into a gutter, immediately pas the runway end. The nose landing gear collapsed, causing the propeller blades to strike the ground.
The aircraft carried a cargo of about 1 ton of diesel fuel.

Sources:

Another cargo plane skids off runway in Papua (thejakartapost.com, 22-7-2017)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2016 PK-RSD Enggang Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Runway excursion
29 November 2019 PK-RSD Enggang Air Service 0 Bilogai Sugapa, Papua

Location