| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2017 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Creebec |
| Registration: | C-FDWO |
| MSN: | 277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 74 km N of Val-d'Or -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chisasibi Airport, QC (YKU) |
| Destination airport: | Val-dOr Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Creebec flight 236 was en route from Chisasibi to Val-d'Or, Quebec, Canada, at 8000 feet when it suffered a lightning strike.
Subsequently the right generator stopped. The crew worked the Quick Reference Manual (QRH) and reset it. The flight continued to the destination without further problems.
A post-flight inspection revealed significant damage to the aircraft. The operator's maintenance staff replaced the right aileron, right wing tip, rectifier number 2, and the tail cone. The aircraft was back in service on July 25, 2017.
Sources:
TSB Report A17Q0110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2024 |
C-FDWO |
Air Creebec |
0 |
20 nm S of Wemindji Airport, QC (CYNC) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |