| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2017 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
| Owner/operator: | SATA-Serv. Coord. de Transp. Aéreo del Ejecutivo Nac'l |
| Registration: | YV2896 |
| MSN: | 469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km WNW off Macanao -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gulfstream III corporate jet, operated by Venezuelan government agency SATA crashed into the sea off Macanao, Venezuela.
ONSA Venezuela, the maritime SAR agency, stated that, according to preliminary information, the flight reported a hydraulic failure and control difficulties while 40 Nautical Miles from the Porlamar Airport. In less than three minutes the crew reported being at 3000 feet, preparing to ditch.
The following day two bodies were retrieved from the water. Seven other occupants are still missing, though believed to have been killed in the accident.
Sources:
ONSA Venezuela Location
Images:

photo (c) Luis Castellanos; Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI); 10 March 2015