| Date: | Monday 3 July 2017 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9714B |
| MSN: | 208B0153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 94 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alpine Airport, TX (ALE) |
| Destination airport: | Eagle Pass-Maverick County Airport, TX (EGP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster cargo plane was seriously damaged in forced landing near Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, Texas, USA. The pilot surived the accident.
The flight departed about 18:12. While climbing through about 500 ft agl, the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by a squealing noise and an immediate loss of engine power. The pilot released back pressure on the controls and pulled the propeller control to feather. During the forced landing, the right and left wings were damaged due to impact with power poles and the airplane came to rest in a field near Highway 118.
Probable cause: "Fracture of a compressor turbine (CT) blade due to operational overtemperatures and the failure of a
maintenance technician to detect an existing crack in the CT blade during the last engine inspection."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NewsWest9 NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2025 |
N820BH |
Vertical Air Inc opb Skydive DeLand Inc |
0 |
DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), DeLand, FL |
 |
unk |
| Gear collapse |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Brewster County Sheriff's Office; Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, TX; 03 July 2017