Accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N796SK, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N796SK
MSN: 10300
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:22419 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SkyWest Airlines flight 5869, a Bombardier CL 600-2C10, N796SK, experienced a left engine undercowl fire while landing at Denver International Airport, Colorado (KDEN). The flight crew reported that they received a L ENG SRG OPEN caution followed by a L ENG FIRE warning after stowing the thrust reversers. Both fire extinguishing bottles were discharged but the fire continued. Fire was observed at the left engine inlet, left engine aft pylon, and on the ground below the left nacelle and an emergency evacuation was initiated on the taxiway. The fire was extinguished by airport rescue and firefighting. There were no injuries to the 59 passengers and crew members onboard. The airplane was substantially damaged by the fire.

Probable Cause: The fuel supply tube fitting pulling out of the left engine’s operability bleed valve (OBV) during the landing rollout, allowing fuel to leak and contact hot engine cases, which ignited a fire that caused thermal damage to the engine pylon. Contributing to the fitting pullout from the OBV was an undetected progressive environmental control system (ECS) support link wear condition that allowed excessive OBV movement relative to the engine, and the lack of alignment instructions in the base engine assembly drawing and the lack of maintenance tasks to assess the operational condition of the ECS links.

Sources:

Location