Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N862AS, Friday 30 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N862AS
MSN: 7476
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:38911 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A321 (N991AU) was involved in a ground contact incident with a SkyWest Airlines/American Eagle CRJ-200 (N862AS) at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA.
American Airlines flight 1162 was taxiing out for departure when the left hand winglet contacted the stabilizer of American Eagle flight 3047, that had arrived from Rochester International Airport, MN at 20:16 hours local time.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A321 flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between the aircraft, leading to the inadvertent collision with the horizontal stabilizer of the CRJ200. Contributing to the accident was traffic congestion that resulted in the CRJ700 having to stop prior to fully clearing the perpendicular taxiway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA147B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location