| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2017 |
| Time: | ca. 1 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | SJL Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | D2-EVA |
| MSN: | 728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nancova Airstrip -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nancova Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME) |
| Investigating agency: | INIPAT Angola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 crashed on takeoff from Nancova Airstrip, Angola.
The aircrart operated on a flight from Menongue to Calai, Nancova and back to Menongue on behalf of the MPLA political party.
It arrived at Nancova about 11:00 and the aircraft had some difficulties landing due to the color of the grass on the runway that resembled sand. Before leaving Nancova, the crew inspected the entire runway and concluded that it was suitable for take-off. During takeoff the aircraft suffered a runway excursion, sustaining substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 01/INIPAT/22 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Location