| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2017 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Malian Aéro Company |
| Registration: | TZ-DDG |
| MSN: | BB-589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bamako Airport (BKO) -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beech 200 Super King Air suffered a landing accident at Bamako Airport in Mali, after returning from a cloud-seeding operation over Mopti, Mali.
The aircraft came to rest at the right hand edge of the runway. The propellers sustained substantial damage.
METAR:
13:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
GABS 141330Z 24010KT 9999 FEW030 36/23 Q1012 NOSIG
14:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
GABS 141400Z 240/8KT 9999 FEW030 36/23 Q1011 NOSIG
14:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
GABS 141430Z 24010KT 9999 FEW030 37/23 Q1011 NOSIG
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Bamako Airport (BKO); 14 June 2017