| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2017 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | AerCaribe Cargo |
| Registration: | HK-4833 |
| MSN: | 3404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3409 hours |
| Cycles: | 3182 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tarapacá Airport (TCD) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP) |
| Destination airport: | Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov An-32B aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at Tarapacá Airport in Colombia. It came to rest in the grass to the right of the runway.
Probable causes
Inappropriate decision by the aircraft operator to rush the aircraft's initial route to an aerodrome unknown to the company, not appropriate to the type of aircraft and not authorised in its Operating Specifications, without at least a proper risk assessment.
Inadequate crew decision to accept and decide to proceed to an unknown aerodrome, without due knowledge of its characteristics, without prior experience or training in aerodrome operation and without at least a risk assessment.
A side runway excursion, from 24 metres from the threshold of runway 25, as a result of a probable unstabilised approach resulting in an off-axis landing.
Contributing Factors
Inefficient planning and supervision of operations by the aircraft operator, by scheduling the operation to an unknown airfield.
Failure of the company to comply with the contents of the Dispatch Manual and General Operations Manual, in relation to the procedures that must be complied with before operating new routes, new airports or special airports, in aspects such as route analysis, runway analysis, risk management and crew requirements.
Ignorance of the Tarapacá runway by the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GSAN-4.5-12-036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) GRIAA; Tarapacá Airport (TCD); 11 June 2017