| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2017 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Safari Express Airways, opf UN World Food Programme |
| Registration: | 5Y-FMM |
| MSN: | 10318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garbaharey Airport (GBM) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dolow Airport |
| Destination airport: | Garbaharey Airport (GBM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 cargo plane carrying nutrients and other humanitarian supplies sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Garbaharey Airport in Somalia.
On touch down, the right hand main landing gear collapsed resulting from a collision with an obstacle of approximately 2 meter high on short final approach. The aircraft subsequently had a runway excursion to the starboard side. A segment of the right hand wing contacted the ground and was severed off from the rest of the wing with ensuing fuel spillage and fire. All the four propeller blades of the starboard engine contacted the ground surface and suffered rearwards bends. The fire was however contained before spreading further.
The aircraft was operated by Safari Express Airways on behalf of the UN World Food Programme, according to the AAID Kenya. Initially the aircraft was reported to have been owned by the Aero-Pioneer Group.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5Y-FMM |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
baydhabo.com ATC News by Prof. Wolfgang H. Thome Location