Accident Antonov TVS-2MS RA-2099G, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov TVS-2MS
Owner/operator:SibNIA
Registration: RA-2099G
MSN: 1G73-40
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Cycles:880 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12UHR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN) -   Mongolia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov TVS-2MS aircraft impacted the ground during takeoff from Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport in Mongolia. The ten occupants were not injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The aircraft was on a sales trip to Mongolia at the time of the accident. Eight passengers were due to be taken on a flight out of Ulan Bator. The aircraft was fueled with 950 kg of fuel.
Flaps were set at 20°, according to the crew, and the aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 32. After lifting off the runway, the aircraft went into an immediate climb and flaps were retracted at an altitude of 40-50 m.
Shortly afterwards the aircraft pitched up and entered a right bank with increasing roll rate. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted terrain between the runway and the taxiway. The right main gear and lower and upper right wings impacted the ground first, causing the undercarriage and wings to collapse.

The TVS-2MS was an Antonov 2T that was converted in 2013 with a TPE331 turbine engine instead of the original Shvetzov ASH-62IR radial piston engine.

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident with UEMOB RA-2099G took place because of its entering the stall mode during takeoff with the values of weight and alignment exceeding the established limits.
The actual value of alignment at takeoff was 37% with a 33% limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Ulan Bator-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (ULN); 02 June 2017

photo (c) Aleksandr Markin; 10 June 2014