| Date: | Friday 2 June 2017 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronaves TSM |
| Registration: | XA-UAJ |
| MSN: | AC-586 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35318 hours |
| Cycles: | 43028 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km SE of Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) |
| Destination airport: | Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III cargo plane force landed near Tampico Airport, Mexico, after running out of fuel.
The aircraft departed Saltillo Airport at 21:27 on a non-scheduled cargo flight to Puebla, Mexico, carrying a total of 550 kgs of cargo. The captain was Pilot Flying, the copilot was Pilot Monitoring. Prior to departure the flight was supposed to have been refueled with about 2000 lbs of fuel. However, the flight took off without having been refueled and with just 700 lbs of fuel in the tanks.
At 22:27 hours the flight declared a fuel emergency to the Mexico City ACC controller. The crew decided to divert to Tampico.
Upon their request, the flight was cleared for an approach to runway 31. On final approach the aircraft hit trees and force landed, coming to rest about 850 meters from the runway threshold.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable cause:
"Emergency landing due to an inadequate pre-flight of the aircraft which resulted in the loss of power of both engines during the cruise flight due to exhaustion of fuel on board".
Contributing factors:
1. Lack of adherence to flight planning procedures
2. Lack of coordination between captain and operations officer during pre-flight preparation.
3. Lack of supervision of dispatcher activities
METAR:
03:43 UTC / 22:43 local time:
MMTM 030343Z 16007KT 10SM SKC 26/24 A2984
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCDTAFA027/2017MMTM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
El Universal Milenio.com El Norte Location