| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-310 |
| Owner/operator: | Heidi Aviation |
| Registration: | N330BG |
| MSN: | 3184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Dornier Do-328JET-310, owned by Heidi Aviation of Delaware, made a gear-up landing at Mogadishu's Aden Adde International Airport in Somalia.
The aircraft operated on behalf of Bancroft Global Development, a U.S. private military company that supports African Union Peacekeeping Mission in Somalia (AMISOM) and provides military training to the Somali national forces. The aircraft is known to have been used to fly the Somali President to the 27th African Union (AU) Summit in Kigali, Rwanda in July 2016.
METAR:
07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HCMM 300700Z 23010KT 9999 BKN020 29/26 Q1014 NOSIG
08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
HCMM 300800Z 24010KT 9999 BKN021 29/26 Q1014 NOSIG
Sources:
Xinhua Garowe online Location
Images:

photo (c) Francisco Adams; Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ); 25 August 2017