Accident Antonov An-26 RF-36160, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-36160
MSN: 8001
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Balashov Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Balashov Airfield
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane, operated by the Russian Air Force, was destroyed in an accident during a training flight.
An engine failure was simulated as the aircraft approached Balashov Airfield. The aircraft descended below the glide-slope and impacted terrain about 150m short of the runway threshold. A fire erupted. One occupant died in the crash. The five other crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

RT
balashover.ru
russianplanes.net

Location