Runway excursion Accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck NA-048, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Owner/operator:Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: NA-048
MSN: AJE003-02
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bajura Airport (BJU) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck transport plane flipped over during a runway excursion accident while landing at Bajura Airport, Nepal. The pilot died in the crash. Two occupants are said to be in critical condition.
The aircraft had diverted to Bajura due to high winds at the intended destination, Simikot.

Sources:

Kathmandu Post
Online Khabar

Location