| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2017 |
| Time: | 08:33 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Maldivian Airways |
| Registration: | 8Q-TMV |
| MSN: | 625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57523 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rangali Island |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AICC Maldives |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 float plane, operated by Trans Maldivian Airways, suffered an accident while landing on the Hulhulé Lagoon, next to the Malé-Velana International Airport. The aircraft originated from the Conrad Maldives Rangali Island Resort at 08:08 hours local time. The co-pilot was Pilot Flying.
The flight and approach to Malé were uneventful. While landing the left float touched the water first, then the aircraft bounced
and ballooned. It then landed on the left float for a second time, and bounced again. Then the aircraft was banking excessively to the right digging the right wing tip in the water, making the aircraft veer to the right.
Then the aircraft crashed on water banking to the left with the left float digging into the water. After the accident the aircraft came to rest with the left hand wing touching the water with an apparently collapsed left hand float attachment.
Causes:
a. Improper recovery techniques from a bounced landing; application of go-around procedures whilst the aircraft was at low speed with flaps fully extended.
b. Breakdown of crew coordination during the attempted go-around.
METAR:
03:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
VRMM 280300Z 24014KT 9999 SCT018 BKN270 29/25 Q1010 NOSIG
04:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
VRMM 280400Z 24014KT 9999 SCT018 BKN270 30/26 Q1010 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | jan-17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Sun.mv raajje.mv Location
Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE); 27 May 2017

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM); 10 January 2016