| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2017 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotransportes Huitzilin |
| Registration: | XA-VMC |
| MSN: | 25-114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14757 hours |
| Cycles: | 13567 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 0,5 km E of Toluca International Airport (TLC) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Destination airport: | Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 15 at Toluca International Airport in Mexico. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries.
During takeoff, at a speed above V1, the flight crew received a warning that the no.1 engine thrust reverser had deployed. The takeoff was continued and engine power of engine no.1 was reduced to idle. During initial climb the flight crew inadvertently deployed the drag chute. The airplane banked left and the crew lost control of the aircraft.
Probable Cause:
"Loss of control of the aircraft during the emergency procedure of indication of the deployment of the reverse of the engine number one during the take-off run above V1, which was consistent with the training and standard operating procedures that call to continue the take-off, causing the collapse of the aircraft, by low speed and the operation of abrupt maneuvers and turns towards the engine side in IDLE position and commanded opening of the Drag Shut for lack of an adequate CRM".
Contributing factors:
1. False indication of reverse display of dwelling position number one.
2. Failure of pilots of previous flights not to refer failures to indicate the deployment of reverses for maintenance actions.
METAR:
19:49 UTC / 14:49 local time:
MMTO 171949Z 26006KT 5SM BKN015 26/08 A3028 RMK 8/200 HZY
20:33 UTC / 15:33 local time:
MMTO 172033Z 30005KT 5SM SCT015TCU 26/06 A3026 RMK 8/200 HZY
20:50 UTC / 15:50 local time:
MMTO 172050Z 20005KT 5SM SCT015TCU 25/05 A3026 RMK SLP015 57020 965 8/200 HZY
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCDTAFA019/2017MMTO |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Enfoque Noticias hoyestado.com Location