| Date: | Monday 15 May 2017 |
| Time: | 11:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft LR-2 (B300 King Air 350) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | 23057 |
| MSN: | FL-677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Assabu, Hokkaido Island -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) |
| Destination airport: | Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
Narrative:An LR-2 reconnaissance aircraft of Northern Army Aviation Group, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force, carrying four persons, was en route to pick up a patient and is feared to have crashed. The accident airplane lost radar contact at 18 NM west of Hakodate Airport at 3000 feet.
The wreckage and four bodies were found in a forest the next day. Elevation of the accident site is 300 to 400 meters (1000-1300 ft), though the last ATC instruction was 'maintain 3500 feet'. The FDR of the accident plane had removed due to electrical malfunction, however, the CVR was operating at the time of the accident.
The LR-2 was called for an ambulance mission because the ambulance helicopters of local government could not fly due to bad weather at Hakodate. The LR-2 is a military variant of Super King Air 350.
METAR:
02:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
RJCH 150200Z 10020KT 6000 -SHRA FEW004 BKN005 BKN006 09/08 Q1012
02:08 UTC / 11:08 local time:
RJCH 150208Z 10019G29KT 6000 -SHRA FEW004 SCT005 BKN006 09/08 Q1012 RMK 1ST004 4ST005 7ST006 A2991
03:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
RJCH 150300Z 10018KT 7000 -SHRA FEW004 SCT005 BKN006 10/09 Q1012
Sources:
Asahi.com NHK Japan Ministry of Defense Jiji.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Esa Kaihlanen; Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO); 11 July 2016