| Date: | Sunday 30 April 2017 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7M2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBF |
| MSN: | 34559/2013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soyo Airport (SZA) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Soyo Airport (SZA/FNSO) |
| Investigating agency: | INIPAT Angola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TAAG Angola Airlines flight DT130 suffered a nose landing gear retraction accident after landing at Soyo Airport, Angola.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-700, originated in Luanda about 09:29 UTC. The aircraft landed on runway 24 at Soyo Airport about 10:03 UTC with 40 passengers and 6 crew members on board.
A spokesperson for the airline reported that the crew were working the after landing checklist when they inadvertently raised the landing gear handle to the up position.
The ground sensor of the nose landing gear apparently did not function, causing the nose gear to retract.
The aircraft came to rest with the nose contacting the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 03/INIPAT/22 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Location