Accident Antonov An-26 CU-T1406, Saturday 29 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aerogaviota, opf Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: CU-T1406
MSN: 13502
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km N of San Cristobal -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB/MUPB)
Destination airport:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB/MUPB)
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 aircraft, operated by Aerogaviota on behalf of the Cuban Armed Forces, impacted the Loma de la Pimienta mountain, north of San Cristobal in Cuba. All eight occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft operated on a training flight.

Sources:

CiberCuba
cubadebate.cu

Location

Images:

photo (c) Adrian Leon; Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA); 02 February 2011