| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Smile |
| Registration: | HS-TXB |
| MSN: | 5248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Thai Smile flight WE291 was preparing for departure when a conveyer belt vehicle hit the lower fuselage skin of the aircraft. The scratch was approximately 3 feet 5 inches long.
The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on April 25.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
BEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location