Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N481HC, Friday 14 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:IHC Health Services, Inc.
Registration: N481HC
MSN: BB-1908
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3631 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during taxi on a parking ramp at night he decided to make a 180° left turn to position the airplane before picking up a patient. He added that during the turn, the right wing impacted a fence post. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain separation from a fence post during taxi at night.
"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2019 N481HC IHC Health Services Inc 0 Monticello City Airport (U64), San Juan County, UT min

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Richfield Municipal Airport, UT; April 2017