| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 2017 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Limited - ASL |
| Registration: | 8R-GAR |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15218 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kopinang Airfield (SYKO) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Kopinang Airfield (SYKO) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA-AIT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BN-2A-26 Islander aircraft departed from Air Services Limited's company base at the Eugene F. Correia International Airport for Mahdia Airstrip. The aircraft was programmed to do a series of shuttles to various airstrips in the Region 8 area. The accident flight was the second shuttle between Mahdia and Kopinang. The previous flight was normal.
For the second shuttle, the aircraft was loaded with one passenger and cargo for a flight to Kopinang Airstrip. The aircraft departed Mahdia at 11:12 hrs local time with an estimated flying time of 24 minutes. As the aircraft approached Kopinang, rain was observed over the airstrip. This caused the pilot to hold for about 10-15 minutes East of the field to allow the rain to pass.
The aircraft landed, but during the landing roll the wheels locked up. The brakes were modulated, and the flaps were raised but the aircraft did not stop. The pilot then moved the mixture controls to shutoff and steered the aircraft left towards a playfield. This was occupied and he turned the aircraft right, into a construction site that was located off the end of the usable portion of the runway. The aircraft stopped in the construction area.
The right hand main landing gear broke off and the nose landing gear was bent.
Cause:
This accident was caused because the aircraft could not be stopped, after landing, within the usable portion of the runway.