| Date: | Sunday 2 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jetz |
| Registration: | C-GBHN |
| MSN: | 773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus 319-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada Jetz, was conducting flight 7042 from Tampa International Airport, Florida, USA to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. As the aircraft was parked with engines off during the pre-departure set up, a motor coach collided with the aircraft and caused substantial damage to the port side of the fuselage and to the left outer flap track.
None of the crew members and the passengers were injured. The flight was cancelled.
Sources:
TSB #A17F0074