| Date: | Saturday 1 April 2017 |
| Time: | 08:00 UTC |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air |
| Registration: | 5X-EIV |
| MSN: | 962632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13096 hours |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yei Airport (HSYE) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Yei Airport (HSYE) |
| Destination airport: | Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR) |
| Investigating agency: | MoWT Uganda |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E9 suffered a runway excursion after failing to lift off during an attempted takeoff from the airstrip at Yei, South Sudan. Some passengers sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose and nose landing gear.
During take-off on runway 29, a warning siren came on but the crew continued with the take-off roll.
Towards the end of the runway at about 73 Kts (V1) there was sudden noise and the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot reduced power and applied brakes. The aircraft was steered off to the right of the runway into the bushy area in order to further reduce speed and avoid going beyond the runway end. The aircraft came to rest in the bush with the belly touching the ground.
Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was primarily attributed to a human factor, viz; failure to by the captain to abort the flight after receiving an audio warning by the aircraft system informing him that the flight configuration was not appropriate for takeoff.