Incident De Bernardi MDB-02 I-FJOR, Wednesday 8 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1959
Time:day
Type:De Bernardi MDB-02
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-FJOR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Urbe -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviation veteran Mario de Bernardi (65) suffered heard attack during demonstration flight. He managed to land but died thereafter.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 April 1959, p1