Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 EP-TBJ, Monday 27 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-TBJ
MSN: 28202/3009
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:46231 hours
Cycles:25674 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ardabil Airport (ADU) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Ardabil Airport (ADU/OITL)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taban Air flight 6243, a Boeing 737-400, suffered severe vibrations on touchdown on runway 33 at Ardabil Airport, Iran. The right-hand main gear leg folded inwards and the aircraft tilted to the right, causing the no.2 engine to hit the runway.

The aircraft was ferried to Mashhad on May 1 and test flown after repairs on June 18, 2017. It re-entered service on June 21.

Main cause:
The main cause of the crash was a technical failure in the Shimmy Damper of the right-hand landing gear system.