| Date: | Monday 27 March 2017 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | ETA Air Charter |
| Registration: | C9-AOV |
| MSN: | 624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 23 km SE of Mutare Airport (UTA) -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR) |
| Destination airport: | Mutare Airfield (UTA/FVMU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander aircraft was damaged beyond repair after impacting Vumba Mountain near Mutare, Zimbabwe. All six on board suffered fatal injuries.
According to a communiqué from the Civil Aviation Institute of Mozambique, the passengers were staff all from Cornelder de Mozambique, which operates terminals in the Port of Beira.
Information from the Civil Aviation Institute of Mozambique indicates that the aircraft hit the Vumba Mountain in Manica due to bad weather and subsequently crashed in the Mutare area.
Sources:
VOA clubofmozambique.com Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Adams; Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB); November 2002