This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 2017 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | South Supreme Airlines |
| Registration: | S9-TLZ |
| MSN: | 12710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW) |
Narrative:An Antonov 26 passenger plane, operated by South Supreme Airlines, suffered a landing accident at Wau Airport, South Sudan.
The aircraft was consumed by fire and all aboard survived.
The accident occurred as the flight was attempting to land on runway 27 in less than favourable visibility. The left hand main landing gear reportedly impacted a fire truck that was located besides the runway. The aircraft then burst into flames.
According to the Juba Airport general manager, the aircraft took off from Juba at 14:07, bound for Wau. He stated there were 44 passengers: 39 adults, one child and four infants along with five crew members.
South Supreme Airlines said the plane had been carrying five crew members and 40 passengers. In some media the airline reported that 24 passengers disembarked the plane at its first stop in Aweil. That would have meant that the aircraft travelled over 770 km with an intermediate stop in about eighty minutes time.
Sources:
khaleejtimes.com South Sudan: Plane Carrying 21 Crashes in Wau, Causing Some Injuries / Voice of America South Sudan in Focus https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20845 Location
Images:

photo (c) UNMISS; Wau Airport (WUU); 20 March 2017; (nc-nd)