Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-FKGL, Friday 17 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:North Star Air, opb Private Air
Registration: C-FKGL
MSN: 19066
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km from Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The North Star Air DC-3C Turbine aircraft, registration C-FKGL was operated by Private Air as Flight BF102 from Pickle Lake to Big Trout Lake Airport (CYTL) in Ontario. After the rotation at 83 KIAS, the flight crew noted an absence of climb performance as the aircraft did not accelerate or achieve a positive rate of climb. The crew subsequently carried out a forced landing and came to rest 1,3 km from the departure end of runway 27 on the frozen surface of Pickle Lake. There were no injuries to the 3 occupants.
The aircraft sustained damage to the engines, propellers, and cowlings. The lower longerons and adjacent structures in the engine nacelles were damaged due to impact with the landing gear axles. The drag-brace attachment points of both landing gears were broken away. The engines were examined at an overhaul facility and there was no indication of any pre-impact conditions that would have contributed to the occurrence. Both propeller governors were functionally tested and were found to be operating normally with no PY air leakage. The aircraft's engines were replaced on the lake and repairs were made to allow the aircraft to depart Pickle Lake on a ferry flight to Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) for further repairs.

METAR:

17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
CYPL 171700Z 15005KT 3/4SM -SN VV006 M02/M03 A2978 RMK SN8 SLP107

17:34 UTC / 12:34 local time:
CYPL 171734Z 14007KT 3/4SM -SN VV005 M01/M03 A2978 RMK SN8 SLP106

18:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
CYPL 171800Z 15006KT 5/8SM -SN VV005 M01/M03 A2977 RMK SN8 /S05/ SLP105

Sources:

Transport Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2019 C-FKGL North Star Air 0 off Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH) sub

Images:

photo (c) Ron; Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL); 28 March 2017