| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2017 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamasair |
| Registration: | C6-BFQ |
| MSN: | 1293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A parked Bahamasair ATR 72-600 plane sustained substantial damage after being struck by a violent tornado at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas. The left hand main landing gear collapsed.
The Department of Meteorology stated that the tornado formed from an isolated cumulonimbus cloud in the vicinity of Nassau Airport around 05:00 am.
METAR:
UTC / local time:
MYNN 140800Z 16008KT 9999 SCT018 BKN035 BKN220 25/20 A2995
09:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
MYNN 140900Z 18022G33KT 8000 SHRA BKN015 BKN035 BKN220 25/21 A2991 RB20
09:10 UTC / 05:10 local time:
MYNN 140910Z 18014G24KT 9999 BKN018TCU BKN035 BKN220 25/20 A2992 RMK TCU/SW--W RESH RE10
10:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
MYNN 141000Z 18012KT 9999 SCT018TCU BKN035 BKN220 25/21 A2995 RMK TCU/SW--W
Sources:
bahamaslocal.com Tribune 242, 14 March 2017 The Nassau Guardian, 12 April 2017 Location
Images:

photo (c) Alec Wilson; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); 11 February 2017